Pictory Alternative: Which Tool Fits Your Case, With Today's Cost per Short and the Credit Limit Behind the Minutes

· 9 min read · By NoobClaw Editorial Team · NoobClaw official blog
TL;DR
  • Pictory Starter's 30 minutes assume stock footage: one generated clip model costs 40 credits a second, so 2,000 credits cover about 50 seconds of it.
  • On our math a 30-second stock short costs $0.48 on monthly Starter and $0.19 on annual Professional; Revid Growth is $0.78 to $1.56.
  • Stay on Pictory for blog/URL/slide-to-video, 16:9 explainers, avatars and brand kits.
  • Switch when the bottleneck is posting vertical videos to several accounts, which Pictory's pricing page doesn't cover.

If you came to Pictory for long explainers built from a blog post, slides or a 20-minute script, it is still hard to beat, and you should probably stay. If you use it to turn short scripts into 30-second vertical videos for several faceless accounts, the better Pictory alternative depends on one thing the minute allowance hides: what else eats your credits, and whether the tool can post to more than one account. This page gives today's prices (checked 28 October 2026), the cost per finished 30-second short for each plan, the second limit on each plan, and a plain "stay or switch" verdict per use case.

Pictory alternative comparison: prices and limits checked 28 Oct 2026

We opened each vendor's own pricing page on 28 October 2026. "Cost per 30-s short" is our arithmetic from the stated allowance, assuming the whole allowance goes into 30-second videos. Units differ between vendors, so read across a row, not down a column.

Pictory vs alternatives for short-form script-to-video (USD, prices as listed on 28 Oct 2026)
Tool and planPrice (monthly / billed yearly)What the allowance buysThe second limitCost per 30-s short (our math)
Pictory Starter$29 / $25 a month2,000 credits, "up to 30 mins" a month (24,000 credits, 360 mins upfront on annual)1 user, 1 brand kit, 7 voiceover languages, no custom avatars; credits are one shared pool$0.48 monthly, $0.42 annual
Pictory Professional$59 / $35 a month6,000 credits, up to 90 mins a month (1,080 mins a year)Same shared pool; 29 languages, 2 custom avatars, 5 brand kits$0.33 monthly, $0.19 annual
InVideo AI Starter$20 / $10 per seat a month400 credits per seat, 100 premium stock itemsPer seat; unused credits don't roll over, and video models are billed per secondNot computable: no minutes published
Fliki StandardPrice not shown on our fetch (per user)180 credits a month; Fliki's FAQ puts this at 60 to 90 minutes of realistic output15-minute max video, 50 "publications" a month, and edits to script or voice re-charge creditsNot computable today (price not shown)
Revid Growth$39 / $32 a month2,000 credits; Revid says a 30-s video with moving images and voice costs roughly 40 to 80Credits reset each renewal; 3 "Auto-Mode Workers"; connected-account limit not stated$0.78 to $1.56 monthly, $0.64 to $1.28 yearly
NoobClawFree credits at sign-up; paid from $9.90/month (see pricing)AI credits; tiers differ in monthly credits and accounts per platform9:16 only; stock footage or your own clips, no avatarsNot computable: credits per video not published

For Fliki, the dollar figures did not render when we loaded the page today. Our Fliki vs Pictory comparison logged the price on 23 October; check the live page before you buy.

One thing we noticed while checking: Pictory's own alternatives post still lists Standard at $19, Professional at $39 and Teams at $99 a month, while the pricing page today shows $25, $35 and $119 billed annually ($29, $59 and $199 monthly). Most "best Pictory alternatives" lists we read give no prices at all, or repeat the old ones. If a comparison doesn't date its prices, treat them as stale.

Pictory's hidden second limit: one credit pool for everything

The "30 minutes a month" on Starter is the number everyone quotes. The number that decides whether it holds is on the same page: "Credits are the shared currency across all AI usage-based features. One common pool for everything you create."

Do the division. Starter gives 2,000 credits for 30 minutes, so a minute of standard stock-footage video works out to about 67 credits (Professional is the same ratio; Teams is 60). Pictory lists one 1080p video-generation model at 40 credits per second with audio. That is 2,400 credits for one minute of generated clip, roughly 36 times the credits of a stock-footage minute.

In practice: a Starter account that generates a single 50-second AI clip with audio at that rate has used its whole month. Pictory's cheaper 1080p model (15 credits per second with audio) stretches the same 2,000 credits to about 2 minutes 13 seconds. AI images cost 0.6 to 14 credits each, depending on the model.

Our read: if your Pictory videos are stock footage plus a voiceover, the minute allowance is honest. If you started dropping generated clips into scenes, your effective allowance is a fraction of the headline, and that, more than the price, is the usual reason to look at a Pictory alternative.

A few lines on the pricing page matter before switching away: annual plans grant all credits upfront, there are no refunds on paid subscriptions, and projects are permanently deleted when you cancel. Download everything you want to keep first.

Cost per short, not per minute: the math for faceless channels

Per-minute prices flatter long videos. A shorts channel thinks in finished posts, so we converted each allowance into 30-second videos.

On pure stock-footage shorts, Pictory Professional on annual billing is cheap per video. The catch is the unit. These numbers assume every credit becomes a finished short and nothing is regenerated, which is rarely how a week of testing hooks goes. They also say nothing about posting: Pictory's pricing page describes creation, not publishing to TikTok or Shorts accounts.

The real cost for a multi-account operator is usually the step after export. If each video goes to three accounts with a different caption and posting time, the per-short price stops being the bottleneck; the manual upload is.

Which Pictory alternative fits your case

Pick by the job, not the feature list.

For InVideo-specific switching math, see our InVideo AI alternative breakdown; it computes cost per clip for the same tools from InVideo's side.

Who should stay on Pictory

Switching is not automatically the smart move. Pictory is the better choice if any of these apply:

Where NoobClaw fits as a Pictory alternative, and where it doesn't

NoobClaw is a desktop app (Windows and macOS). Its script-to-video feature turns a pasted script into a 9:16 video with stock footage or your own uploads, an AI voice and burned-in subtitles, then saves the MP4 locally or publishes it to the accounts you've connected, each with its own profile. The rest of the app handles multi-account content and publishing for 15+ platforms, which is the part Pictory's pricing page doesn't describe.

What one real run looked like: on 10 October 2026 a 441-character English script became a 32.6-second 1080×1920 MP4, with 297 seconds elapsed in total. The run log also records the weak spots: some automatically chosen footage was generic or off-topic and needed scene-by-scene review, and the duration estimate (98 seconds) was far off for English narration. The setup guide walks through the same settings and recommends keeping the output local until you've reviewed it.

Where it is not a Pictory replacement:

As with any third-party tool, check each platform's current rules before you publish to several accounts.

Before you switch: the content rule that applies to every tool

Whichever tool you pick, the bigger risk for a faceless channel is the output, not the software. YouTube's channel monetization policies list "AI-generated content made with generic or unoriginal templates giving the impression of mass production" and "image slideshows, templated storylines, or scrolling text with minimal or no narrative" as content that can't be monetized. A cheaper cost per short doesn't help if every short looks the same. Our YouTube Shorts automation guide covers what that rule means for automated workflows, and faceless YouTube channel ideas covers formats that hold up under it.

A quick test that settles most switching decisions: take one script you already produced in Pictory, run it through the free tier or trial of one alternative, and compare the two exports on three things only: footage relevance, voice clarity, and how long the fix-ups took. The script to video AI guide has a review checklist for that comparison.

FAQ

Is there a free Pictory alternative?

Fliki has a free plan (3 credits, 720p, 5-minute exports, watermark). NoobClaw and Revid give free credits at sign-up without listing the amount on the pages we checked. Pictory itself has a 14-day trial with 300 credits (up to 10 minutes of video), 3 projects, 720p and a watermark.

Is Pictory good for YouTube Shorts?

For stock-footage shorts it is inexpensive per video on annual Professional ($0.19 per 30-second short on our math). It gets expensive if you add generated clips, and its pricing page doesn't describe posting to several Shorts or TikTok accounts.

Do Pictory credits roll over?

The pricing page doesn't say. It states that monthly plans refresh each month and annual plans grant all credits upfront.

Sources

  1. Pricing (plans, credits, model credit costs, trial, refunds) — Pictory — checked 28 Oct 2026 — pictory.ai/pricing
  2. Looking for a good Pictory alternative for your company? — Pictory blog — modified 11 Sep 2026 — pictory.ai/blog/pictory-alternatives
  3. AI pricing — InVideo — checked 28 Oct 2026 — invideo.io/ai-pricing
  4. AI Credits and Limits — InVideo Help — checked 28 Oct 2026 — invideo.io/help/billing/plan-limits
  5. Pricing — Fliki — checked 28 Oct 2026 — fliki.ai/pricing
  6. Revid AI Pricing and Plans — Revid — last updated Oct 2026 — revid.ai
  7. YouTube channel monetization policies — Google / YouTube Help — checked 28 Oct 2026 — support.google.com/youtube/answer/1311392
  8. Script-to-video workflow run, 10 Oct 2026 — NoobClaw — run record (JSON)